Educational Services NY

NYU Grossman School of Medicine: Workforce Profile

Federal-records workforce intelligence for NYU Grossman School of Medicine (NY): H-1B labor condition applications, OSHA injury and illness records, and WARN Act mass-layoff disclosures, fused into one transparent profile.

Verify with OSHA → · BLS OEWS →
NYU Grossman School of Medicine workforce trust profile Three rising office-tower pillars encoding federal-records percentiles for hiring, workplace safety, and workforce stability. NYU Grossman School of Medicine Federal records · signal DOL H-1B · OSHA ITA · WARN Act 255075100 2 signal 95 signal 90 signal Hiring Safety Stability 121 filings Grade A 0 WARN
Higher = stronger signal vs. peers (normalized 0-100, not a precise rank). Source: DOL OFLC, OSHA ITA, WARN Act.

H-1B Filings

121

DOL labor condition applications on file

Median H-1B Salary

$89,033

Across 71 disclosed positions

OSHA Safety Grade

Grade A · DART 0.33

Industry avg DART 1.14

Layoff Stability

0 WARN notices

Clean record in state workforce filings

The record at a glance

NYU Grossman School of Medicine carries 121 H-1B wage filings on record, a $89,033 median wage (below the $120,000 national median), a strong A OSHA safety grade and no WARN layoff notices on file.

121
H-1B filings
$89,033
median H-1B wage
Grade A
OSHA safety
0
WARN notices

Every figure is drawn directly from a public federal disclosure (DOL H-1B Labor Condition Applications, OSHA injury logs, and state WARN Act notices), never from private reviews or self-reported metrics.

Where NYU Grossman School of Medicine's H-1B wage sits nationally

Median disclosed wage vs. all US employers with H-1B filings

$89,033 Top 80% higher than 20% of 178,031 US employers

$0–$20,000: 1 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 341 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 5,526 US employers (3%). Below this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 16,865 US employers (9%). Below this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 30,954 US employers (17%). This entry sits in this band. $100,000–$120,000: 33,687 US employers (19%). Above this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 28,300 US employers (16%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 21,256 US employers (12%). Above this entry. $160,000–$180,000: 14,088 US employers (8%). Above this entry. $180,000–$200,000: 9,515 US employers (5%). Above this entry. $200,000–$220,000: 6,376 US employers (4%). Above this entry. $220,000–$240,000: 3,830 US employers (2%). Above this entry. $240,000–$260,000: 2,385 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $260,000–$280,000: 1,542 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $280,000–$300,000: 824 US employers (0%). Above this entry. $300,000–$320,000: 2,541 US employers (1%). Above this entry. NYU Grossman School of Medicine $0 $320,000 every US employer with H-1B filings, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US employers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source DOL Office of Foreign Labor Certification, H-1B Disclosure Data · May 2026

Government Data Summary

Field Value Source
Employer Name NYU Grossman School of Medicine DOL OFLC / OSHA / WARN
Industry Educational Services NAICS / DOL
State NY U.S. Federal Records
H-1B Filings 121 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
H-1B Median Salary $89,033 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
OSHA Safety Grade A OSHA ITA
OSHA DART Rate 0.33 OSHA ITA Establishment Records
WARN Layoff Notices No WARN notices WARN Act notices, state workforce agency originals (archival backstop: LayoffData.com)

Compiled from public records. Federal employer data is reported per OFFCP / EEOC compliance frameworks; values reflect the most recent disclosure period available.

H-1B Salary Data

Salary data may include reporting anomalies. Values capped at $500,000 for display.
Job Title Median
Pediatric Neurosurgeon / Assistant Professor (Clinical) Not reliably reported
Assistant Professor (Clinical) Not reliably reported
Professor (Clinical) Not reliably reported
Staff Physician $400,000
Staff Physician $400,000
Assistant Professor (Clinical) $365,695
Staff Physician $357,500
Assistant Professor (Clinical) $310,000
Clinical Psychiatrist $275,000
Staff Physician $246,755
Attending Physician $234,000
Assistant Professor $230,000
Staff Physician $215,000
Associate Professor (Research) $185,000
Assistant Professor $180,000
Assistant Professor (Research) $171,990
Senior Data Science Analyst/Engineer $155,100
Staff Physician $150,000
Assistant Professor $145,000
Faculty/Research Scientist $143,871
Senior Research Engineer $140,000
Senior Research Scientist $140,000
Senior Research Scientist $136,500
Sr. Developer II – Solutions Development $135,678
Staff Physician $130,000
Research Engineer $121,917
Data Science Analyst/Engineer $120,944
Research Engineer $110,000
Associate Data Science Analyst $104,000
Associate Research Scientist $102,900
Research Scientist $101,053
Faculty/PhD Psychologist $100,000
Research Scientist $100,000
Research Scientist $100,000
Staff Physician $100,000
Senior Data Analyst $99,216
Research Scientist $95,000
Research Scientist $94,141
Sr. Bioinformatics Programmer $89,033
Research Engineer $88,400
Research Scientist $88,333
Bioinformatics Programmer $87,500
Senior Program Coordinator $85,696
Assistant Research Scientist $85,000
Associate Research Scientist $85,000
Research Scientist $82,867
Postdoctoral Fellow $82,680
Postdoctoral Fellow $82,680
Research Scientist $82,678
Instructor (Faculty) $82,670

What the Data Says About NYU Grossman School of Medicine

NYU Grossman School of Medicine operating in NY within the Educational Services sector appears across multiple federal and state datasets that every job seeker, investigative reporter, and compliance researcher should know about. The company has filed 121 H-1B labor condition applications with a median disclosed wage of $89,033. Records here combine U.S. Department of Labor disclosures and state workforce agency filings. Each row on this page is sourced directly from a public government record, not a paid vendor or crowd-sourced review site, so the numbers reflect legally filed disclosures rather than opinion.

On workplace safety, NYU Grossman School of Medicine posted a DART (Days Away, Restricted, Transferred) rate of 0.33 injuries per 100 full-time workers, compared with an industry peer average of 1.14. Our composite grade of "A" translates that raw rate into a relative benchmark so a job seeker can compare a hospital chain to a warehouse or a bank to a food processor without chasing down OSHA formulas. Across all years on file, OSHA logged 269 reportable injuries at this employer.

No WARN Act mass-layoff notices are currently on file for NYU Grossman School of Medicine in the state workforce records we track. That absence is a meaningful positive signal for workforce stability, not a guarantee, since smaller layoffs that fall below WARN thresholds (typically 50 to 500 workers depending on site and state) don't trigger a notice, but still a cleaner record than many peers in the same industry. Cross-reference this profile with the matching industry and metro pages on PlainEmployers to see how NYU Grossman School of Medicine benchmarks against nearby employers on wages, safety, and overall workforce stability; every number flows from the same federal and state datasets and refreshes on a known ETL schedule.

These figures aggregate the public records we hold for this employer, primarily WARN Act layoff notices filed with state labor agencies and related US Department of Labor disclosures, and reflect only what employers are legally required to report. Smaller workforce reductions, voluntary separations, and cuts at sites below the federal WARN threshold (generally 100 or more employees, with 50 or more affected) may never appear here. A record's presence is not a verdict on an employer's overall health or conduct; larger employers naturally generate more filings in absolute terms. For hiring, investment, or relocation decisions, read the underlying notices, check the filing dates, and cross-reference the employer's own statements alongside the source links and methodology described below.

OSHA Safety Record

Grade A DART Rate: 0.33 (Industry Avg: 1.14)
This employer DART rate (lower is safer)
Industry average

Days Away, Restricted, or Transferred rate per 100 full-time workers. Source: OSHA Injury & Illness data.

Total reported injuries on file: 269.

How NYU Grossman School of Medicine compares to Educational Services peers

Top H-1B-filing employers in the same NAICS sector. Peer cards link to their own federal-records profile.

This employer

Educational Services · NY

NYU Grossman School of Medicine

121 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$89,033
OSHA grade
A
WARN notices
0

Educational Services · MI

University of Michigan

333 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$88,020
OSHA grade
-
WARN notices
0

What to check before working with NYU Grossman School of Medicine

Read NYU Grossman School of Medicine's federal record as three independent signals, pay, safety, and layoff history, not a single rating.

  • H-1B median is $89,033 across 121 filings, benchmark any offer against it and the metro prevailing wage. Compare with peers
  • Safety grade A reflects a DART rate read against the Educational Services average of 1.14 - a relative benchmark, not an absolute verdict. How grades work
  • No WARN layoff notices on file in our dataset, a positive but not guaranteed stability signal. Reading WARN notices

Every figure is a legally filed public record (DOL, OSHA, state WARN), not a review or vendor estimate; absence of a record is not proof of absence.

Retrieved and formatted by PlainEmployers Editorial.

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from OSHA and the DOL Wage and Hour Division. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Learn more: Safety Grades Explained | H-1B Salary Negotiation