Healthcare & Social Assistance CA DOL H-1B OSHA ITA WARN Act

Stanford Health Care: Full Federal Profile

Stanford Health Care in CA (Healthcare & Social Assistance) shows all three federal tracks on this profile: 68 H-1B LCAs, an employer OSHA injury record, and 3 WARN notices.

Verify with OSHA → · BLS OEWS →
Subscribe to WARN notice updates (RSS)
Stanford Health Care workforce trust profile Three rising office-tower pillars encoding federal-records percentiles for the tracks this employer carries. Stanford Health Care Federal records · signal DOL H-1B · OSHA ITA · WARN Act 255075100 99 signal 27 signal 1 signal Hiring Safety Stability 68 filings Grade F 3 WARN
Higher = stronger signal vs. peers (live corpus percentile 0–100 per axis present on this profile). Source: DOL OFLC, OSHA ITA, WARN Act.

Stanford Health Care (CA): · 68 H-1B LCAs at a $142,395 disclosed median · OSHA Grade F (DART 3.25) · 3 WARN notices

According to DOL OFLC H-1B disclosures, OSHA ITA injury logs, and state WARN Act notices, Stanford Health Care in CA carries 68 H-1B wage filings on record, a $142,395 median wage across 62 disclosed-wage positions (above the $124,488 national median), a weak F OSHA safety grade and 3 WARN layoff notices on file. Every figure is a federal filing, not an estimate; see methodology for coverage limits.

  • 68 H-1B LCAs
  • $142,395 median wage
  • Grade F OSHA
  • 3 WARN

Layoff & federal record

Compared with the rest of PlainEmployers' federal employer corpus, H-1B filing volume ranks #685 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 99th percentile), and disclosed median wage sits at the 64th percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows.

99th pct
H-1B filing rank
64th pct
median wage rank
27%
safer on DART than
1%
fewer WARN notices than

Figures above come from DOL H-1B LCAs, this employer's OSHA injury log, and state WARN notices, three independent disclosure systems.

D
Federal workforce composite
41/100
4 of 4 federal tracks · Stanford Health Care

A weighted composite of DOL H-1B sponsorship and pay, OSHA establishment injury records, and WARN Act layoff notices, not culture, benefits, or "is this a good place to work." Missing tracks drop out and their weight redistributes so sparse records are not silently deflated.

Sponsorship scale A+
68 H-1B LCAs
#685 of 51,370 sponsors · 99th percentile by volume (DOL OFLC)
Disclosed pay C+
$142,395 median
64th percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows
Workplace safety F
OSHA Grade F · DART 3.25
Safer than 27% of 214,554 employers with an OSHA ITA record
Layoff stability F
3 WARN notices
Cleaner WARN history than 1% of 304,376 tracked employers (state workforce agencies)

Weights (redistributed when a track is N/A): Sponsorship scale (H-1B volume) 15% · Disclosed pay (H-1B wage percentile) 25% · Workplace safety (OSHA DART percentile) 35% · Layoff stability (WARN percentile) 25%. Sources: DOL OFLC · OSHA ITA · state WARN filings.

DOL LCA release change

What changed between the two LCA fiscal years

FY2024 -> FY2025
  • Stanford Health Care's disclosed H-1B petition count rose from 9 in FY2024 to 21 in FY2025 (+133.3%).
  • Stanford Health Care's filing-count-weighted median disclosed H-1B wage fell from $136,741 in FY2024 to $125,556 in FY2025 (-8.2%).

Arithmetic differences between stored DOL OFLC Labor Condition Application disclosure fiscal years for this employer - not a headcount, hire forecast, or cause claim. Role mix can shift between years even when the petition total is flat.

National filing changes Two-year CSV

H-1B Filings

68

Major sponsor. DOL labor condition applications on file.

Median H-1B Salary

$142,395

Above national median. Across 62 disclosed positions

OSHA Safety Grade

Grade F · DART 3.25

Riskier than industry average. vs 0.74 same 2-digit NAICS sector (OSHA ITA 2022–2023, hours-weighted)

WARN Workforce Impact

142 workers

Less stable than most peers. 3 WARN Act notices on file

Where Stanford Health Care's H-1B wage sits nationally

Median disclosed wage vs. all US employers with H-1B filings

$142,395 Top 36% higher than 64% of 272,125 US employers

$0–$20,000: 1 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 401 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 7,591 US employers (3%). Below this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 24,066 US employers (9%). Below this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 43,829 US employers (16%). Below this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 49,740 US employers (18%). Below this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 42,626 US employers (16%). Below this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 33,306 US employers (12%). This entry sits in this band. $160,000–$180,000: 22,983 US employers (8%). Above this entry. $180,000–$200,000: 15,711 US employers (6%). Above this entry. $200,000–$220,000: 10,825 US employers (4%). Above this entry. $220,000–$240,000: 6,806 US employers (3%). Above this entry. $240,000–$260,000: 4,579 US employers (2%). Above this entry. $260,000–$280,000: 2,975 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $280,000–$300,000: 1,671 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $300,000–$320,000: 5,015 US employers (2%). Above this entry. Stanford Health Care $0 $320,000 every US employer with H-1B filings, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US employers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source DOL Office of Foreign Labor Certification, H-1B Disclosure Data · August 2026

Stanford Health Care's H-1B median wage, FY2024 vs FY2025

$120,000$125,000$130,000$135,000$140,000 FY2024FY2025 $136,741 $125,556 ▼ -8.2%

Filing-count-weighted median across this employer's own disclosed H-1B positions (-8.2% year over year), not a company-wide raise, and not adjusted for role mix changes between years.

Government Data Summary

Field Value Source
Employer Name Stanford Health Care DOL OFLC / OSHA / WARN
Industry Healthcare & Social Assistance NAICS / DOL
State CA U.S. Federal Records
H-1B Filings 68 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
H-1B Median Salary $142,395 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
OSHA Safety Grade F OSHA ITA
OSHA DART Rate 3.25 OSHA ITA Establishment Records
WARN Layoff Notices 3 notice(s), 142 workers WARN Act notices, state workforce agency originals (archival backstop: LayoffData.com)

Stanford Health Care's values above reflect the most recent DOL Labor Condition Applications, OSHA Injury Tracking Application records, WARN Act notices on file for this employer in CA (Healthcare & Social Assistance). In this corpus, H-1B filing volume ranks #685 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 99th percentile); disclosed median wage sits at the 64th percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows; OSHA DART rate is safer than roughly 27% of 214,554 employers with an establishment injury record.

H-1B Salary Data

Job Title Median
IT Manager, Software Engineering-Integration $273,000
Principal Network Engineer $231,500
Sr Program Manager $220,000
Lead Network Engineer $217,500
Principal Clinical Systems Analyst $214,000
Sr. Software Engineer INTGRTN $214,000
Manager - IT ERP Applications $206,336
Medical Dosimetrist-Certified $205,000
DIGITAL HEALTH STRATEGY MGR $199,971
Manager - Data Analytics $197,000
LEAD BUSINESS SYSTEMS ANALYST $196,352
Data Scientist AI/ML $195,000
Sr Clinical Systems Analyst $185,000
Principal Business Systems Analyst $184,000
SR Developer $177,986
SOFTWARE ENGINEER $177,986
SR BUSINESS SYSTEMS ANALYST $166,962
Sr. Business Systems Analyst $163,500
Sr. Clinical Systems Analyst $161,398
Sr. ETL Developer $160,000
Software Engineer $154,000
Sr. Business Systems Analyst $150,000
BUSINESS SYSTEMS ANALYST $149,480
CLINICAL SYSTEMS ANALYST $149,428
Clinical Systems Analyst $148,000
Supv-Master Data Management $148,000
Dev Ops & Systems Administrator $147,000
LEAD SERVICENOW DEVELOPER $146,494
MGR-BRAND DESIGN $144,581
PRIN CLINICAL SYSTEMS ANALYST $142,397
LEAD REPORTING ANALYST $142,395
LEAD REPORTING ANALYST $142,395
Senior Clinical Systems Analyst $141,000
BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE ANALYST $138,237
LEAD BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE ANALYST $138,237
SR ENTERPRISE DATA BROKER $136,282
PRIN BUSINESS SYSTEMS ANALYST $136,237
Clinical Systems Analyst $135,500
Complex Care Manager (LCSW) $132,500
Lead Clinical Systems Analyst $130,582
Master Data Management Analyst-SC $127,139
SR DATA CONSULTANT (QA) $126,214
Kidney Transplant Nephrology Fellow $124,280
Clinical Fellow $118,664
Pediatric Cardiology Fellow $118,664
BUSINESS SYSTEMS ANALYST $115,648
Licensed Clinical Social Worker $115,000
Obstetrics and Gynecology Resident $113,277
REPORTING ANALYST $112,778
BUSINESS REPORTING ANALYST $112,778

What the Data Says About Stanford Health Care

Signature stat: H-1B volume

Stanford Health Care's most extreme placement is sponsorship scale: 68 H-1B LCAs rank higher than 99% of sponsors in this corpus (#685 of 51,370).

Worse than sector norm

The establishment DART rate is 3.3, above the 0.7 sector norm (Grade F) across 723 reportable injuries on file.

WARN layoff history

3 WARN notices naming about 142 workers are on file in CA. Multiple notices can reflect consolidations — read them beside sponsorship and safety signals.

Growing LCA footprint

FY2025 added 12 filings versus FY2024 (133.3%), a sponsorship expansion visible in the raw LCA counts.

Falling disclosed medians

Disclosed medians moved from $136,741 (FY2024) to $125,556 (FY2025) (-8.2%), weighted by this employer's own LCA rows — not a company-wide raise and not role-mix adjusted.

Dual-track profile

Stanford Health Care is one of the rarer profiles carrying both sponsorship volume (68 H-1B LCAs) and WARN history (3 notices) in the same public record (Healthcare & Social Assistance) in CA. Weigh those signals separately.

Typical disclosed pay

A $142,395 disclosed median lands near the middle of the wage distribution (64th percentile vs $124,488 nationally).

OSHA Safety Record

Grade F DART Rate: 3.25 (same-NAICS-sector avg: 0.74)
This employer DART rate (lower is safer)
Same NAICS-sector average

Stanford Health Care's DART rate (days away/restricted/transferred per 100 FTE) vs the hours-weighted 2-digit NAICS sector average from OSHA ITA 2022–2023 (Healthcare & Social Assistance).

Total reported injuries on file: 723.

Where Stanford Health Care sits

This employer among Healthcare & Social Assistance H-1B peers

Across the 200 Healthcare & Social Assistance sponsors in this corpus with both an H-1B filing count and a credible disclosed-wage median, Stanford Health Care files more petitions than 84% of them and discloses a higher median wage than 60%, the high-volume, above-median pay quadrant. Filing volume is hiring scale, not pay; the axes are independent DOL OFLC disclosures (68 filings · $142,395 median here).

Selective · Above-median payHigh volume · Above-median paySelective · Below-median payHigh volume · Below-median pay02550751000255075100H-1B filing volume, percentile in industryDisclosed median wage, percentilePoint, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 100 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 46Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 98 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 59Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 95 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 10Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 93 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 32Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 90 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 39Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 88 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 83Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 85 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 66Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 68 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 63Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 66 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 93Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 63 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 12Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 61 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 22Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 59 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 5Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 56 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 100Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 54 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 17Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 51 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 20Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 49 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 51Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 46 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 15Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 44 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 88Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 39 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 56Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 39 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 44Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 37 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 80Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 34 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 2Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 32 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 98Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 27 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 73Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 27 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 85Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 24 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 24Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 22 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 29Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 17 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 95Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 17 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 27Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 12 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 61Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 12 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 49Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 7 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 54Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 7 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 34Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 2 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 90Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 2 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 37Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 0 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 76Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 76 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 68Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 76 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 78Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 83 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 41Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 73 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 0Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 68 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 7Stanford Health Care, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 84 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 60
H-1B volume vs disclosed median wage among Healthcare & Social Assistance sponsors

Each muted dot is one healthcare & social assistance peer from a filings-stratified sample of 41; the brand marker is Stanford Health Care. Source: DOL Office of Foreign Labor Certification H-1B LCA disclosures (credible wages recomputed from per-position filings, excluding parse errors above $500k).

How Stanford Health Care compares to Healthcare & Social Assistance peers

Stanford Health Care's nearest H-1B-filing peers in Healthcare & Social Assistance (home state CA). Each card links to that employer's federal-records profile.

This employer

Healthcare & Social Assistance · CA

Stanford Health Care

68 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$142,395
OSHA grade
F
WARN notices
3

Healthcare & Social Assistance · MN

Mayo Clinic

427 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$89,036
OSHA grade
D
WARN notices
2

Nationwide employers with similar H-1B volume or workplace injury rate

Two federal-records peer sets for Stanford Health Care, both outside CA so the neighborhoods are not the same-industry VsCard above.

Similar OSHA DART rate

Nearest injury-rate peers outside CA (DART 3.25 here).

Peers are nearest-neighbor matches on disclosed filing counts and OSHA ITA DART rates; employers with fewer than 100 H-1B filings or fewer than 10 reported injuries are excluded from the comparison corpus.

WARN Act Layoff History

Notice Date Workers
2017-02-01 129
2017-02-01 12
2017-02-01 1

What to check before working with Stanford Health Care

Stanford Health Care needs a three-way read: H-1B pay (68 LCAs), safety (grade F), and WARN history (3 notices); none of those alone is the rating.

  • H-1B median is $142,395 across 62 disclosed-wage positions (of 68 total filings), benchmark any offer against it and the metro prevailing wage. Compare with peers
  • Safety grade F reflects a DART rate read against the Healthcare & Social Assistance average of 0.74 - a relative benchmark, not an absolute verdict. How grades work
  • 3 WARN layoff notices on file, review the timing before counting on job stability. Reading WARN notices

Stanford Health Care's figures are legally filed public records (DOL, OSHA, state WARN), not reviews or vendor estimates; a missing row is not proof the underlying activity never happened.

Read with this employer

Retrieved and formatted by PlainEmployers.

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from OSHA and the DOL Wage and Hour Division. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does Stanford Health Care's H-1B wage sit nationally?

Among 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows in this corpus, Stanford Health Care's disclosed median of $142,395 sits at the 64th percentile (above the $124,488 national median). The chart above uses a COUNT-exact percentile (rows below this wage ÷ total), not an interpolated estimate.

How does Stanford Health Care's H-1B filing volume compare to other sponsors?

Stanford Health Care has 68 H-1B filings on record, ranking #685 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 99th percentile by volume). Filing volume is a sponsorship signal, not a headcount or hiring-quality score.

What does Stanford Health Care's OSHA safety grade mean?

Stanford Health Care carries Grade F from its establishment injury record (723 injuries on file; DART 3.25). That DART rate is safer than roughly 27% of 214,554 employers with an injury record in this corpus. Grades compare DART against industry averages, see the Interpreting Safety Grades guide.

Does Stanford Health Care have WARN layoff notices on file?

Yes - 3 WARN Act notices affecting about 142 workers appear in the state-agency corpus for this employer. WARN covers mass layoffs and plant closings that meet statutory thresholds; absence of notices is not a guarantee of stability.

Related guides: How OSHA safety grades are calculated · Using H-1B wage filings in salary negotiation

This profile is rendered directly from DOL H-1B disclosure filings, OSHA Injury Tracking Application records and state WARN Act layoff notices, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.