Manufacturing IN DOL H-1B

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC: H-1B Sponsorship Profile

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC in IN (Manufacturing) is dominated by DOL H-1B labor-condition applications (16 on file) at a $113,360 disclosed median; OSHA and WARN tracks are empty here.

Verify with OSHA → · BLS OEWS →
Subscribe to WARN notice updates (RSS)
BorgWarner Noblesville LLC workforce trust profile One rising office-tower pillar encoding federal-records percentiles for the tracks this employer carries. BorgWarner Noblesville LLC Federal records · signal DOL H-1B 255075100 93 signal Hiring 16 filings
Higher = stronger signal vs. peers (live corpus percentile 0–100 per axis present on this profile). Source: DOL OFLC.

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC (IN): · 16 H-1B LCAs at a $113,360 disclosed median

According to DOL OFLC H-1B disclosures, OSHA ITA injury logs, and state WARN Act notices, BorgWarner Noblesville LLC in IN carries 16 H-1B wage filings on record, a $113,360 median wage across 15 disclosed-wage positions (below the $124,488 national median) and no WARN layoff notices on file. Every figure is a federal filing, not an estimate; see methodology for coverage limits.

  • 16 H-1B LCAs
  • $113,360 median wage

The record at a glance

Compared with the rest of PlainEmployers' federal employer corpus, H-1B filing volume ranks #3,219 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 93rd percentile), and disclosed median wage sits at the 41st percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows.

93rd pct
H-1B filing rank
41st pct
median wage rank
14%
cleaner WARN history than

Figures above come from DOL H-1B labor condition applications only, OSHA and WARN tracks are empty on this profile.

D
Federal workforce composite
43/100
3 of 4 federal tracks · BorgWarner Noblesville LLC

A weighted composite of DOL H-1B sponsorship and pay, OSHA establishment injury records, and WARN Act layoff notices, not culture, benefits, or "is this a good place to work." Missing tracks drop out and their weight redistributes so sparse records are not silently deflated.

Sponsorship scale A+
16 H-1B LCAs
#3,219 of 51,370 sponsors · 93rd percentile by volume (DOL OFLC)
Disclosed pay D
$113,360 median
41st percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows
Workplace safety N/A
No OSHA record
No employer-specific OSHA ITA injury log; weight redistributes (industry estimates never pad this dim).
Layoff stability F
0 WARN notices
Cleaner WARN history than 14% of 304,376 tracked employers (state workforce agencies)

Weights (redistributed when a track is N/A): Sponsorship scale (H-1B volume) 15% · Disclosed pay (H-1B wage percentile) 25% · Workplace safety (OSHA DART percentile) 35% · Layoff stability (WARN percentile) 25%. Sources: DOL OFLC · OSHA ITA · state WARN filings.

DOL LCA release change

What changed between the two LCA fiscal years

FY2024 -> FY2025
  • BorgWarner Noblesville LLC's disclosed H-1B petition count rose from 2 in FY2024 to 10 in FY2025 (+400%).

Arithmetic differences between stored DOL OFLC Labor Condition Application disclosure fiscal years for this employer - not a headcount, hire forecast, or cause claim. Role mix can shift between years even when the petition total is flat.

National filing changes Two-year CSV

H-1B Filings

16

Major sponsor. DOL labor condition applications on file.

Median H-1B Salary

$113,360

Near national median. Across 15 disclosed positions

Where BorgWarner Noblesville LLC's H-1B wage sits nationally

Median disclosed wage vs. all US employers with H-1B filings

$113,360 Top 59% higher than 41% of 272,125 US employers

$0–$20,000: 1 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 401 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 7,591 US employers (3%). Below this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 24,066 US employers (9%). Below this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 43,829 US employers (16%). Below this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 49,740 US employers (18%). This entry sits in this band. $120,000–$140,000: 42,626 US employers (16%). Above this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 33,306 US employers (12%). Above this entry. $160,000–$180,000: 22,983 US employers (8%). Above this entry. $180,000–$200,000: 15,711 US employers (6%). Above this entry. $200,000–$220,000: 10,825 US employers (4%). Above this entry. $220,000–$240,000: 6,806 US employers (3%). Above this entry. $240,000–$260,000: 4,579 US employers (2%). Above this entry. $260,000–$280,000: 2,975 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $280,000–$300,000: 1,671 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $300,000–$320,000: 5,015 US employers (2%). Above this entry. BorgWarner Noblesville LLC $0 $320,000 every US employer with H-1B filings, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US employers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source DOL Office of Foreign Labor Certification, H-1B Disclosure Data · August 2026

Government Data Summary

Field Value Source
Employer Name BorgWarner Noblesville LLC DOL OFLC
Industry Manufacturing NAICS / DOL
State IN U.S. Federal Records
H-1B Filings 16 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
H-1B Median Salary $113,360 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
Tracks not on file employer OSHA injury log, WARN notices Empty by design, not estimated

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC's values above reflect the most recent DOL Labor Condition Applications on file for this employer in IN (Manufacturing). In this corpus, H-1B filing volume ranks #3,219 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 93rd percentile); disclosed median wage sits at the 41st percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows; WARN history is cleaner than 14% of 304,376 employers tracked here.

H-1B Salary Data

Job Title Median
Mechanical Staff Engineer $148,542
Sr. Software Architect $134,379
SR. SYSTEMS INTEGRATION ENGINEER $127,234
Manufacturing Test Development Engineer $117,124
COST DRIVING ENGINEER $117,083
SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT LEAD $117,083
Senior Systems Engineer, Solution Center $117,083
SENIOR GLOBAL MANUFACTURING PROCESS ENGINEER $113,360
MANUFACTURING TEST DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER $113,048
SR. ELECTRIFICATION SOFTWARE ENGINEER $111,259
Electrification Controls Engineer $106,146
Sr. Power Electronics Mechanical Design Engineer $102,523
SENIOR FUNCTIONAL SAFETY ENGINEER $100,000
ECU ELECTRICAL DESIGN ENGINEER $89,918
Sr. Systems Test Engineer $88,000

What the Data Says About BorgWarner Noblesville LLC

Signature stat: filing momentum

Momentum is the headline: FY2025 filings (10) rose 400% from FY2024 (2), one of the sharper year-over-year jumps in the corpus.

Heavy H-1B sponsor

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC in IN (Manufacturing) filed 16 H-1B labor condition applications, of which 15 disclose a usable wage figure at a $113,360 disclosed median — a top-tercile sponsorship footprint in this corpus.

No WARN filings

No WARN Act mass-layoff notices are on file for BorgWarner Noblesville LLC among Manufacturing employers we track.

No OSHA record despite scale

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC sponsors 16 H-1B positions but carries no employer OSHA DART rate here — at this filing volume the gap usually reflects recordkeeping exemptions, not a verified safety judgment.

Typical disclosed pay

A $113,360 disclosed median lands near the middle of the wage distribution (41st percentile vs $124,488 nationally).

Where BorgWarner Noblesville LLC sits

This employer among Manufacturing H-1B peers

Across the 201 Manufacturing sponsors in this corpus with both an H-1B filing count and a credible disclosed-wage median, BorgWarner Noblesville LLC files more petitions than 0% of them and discloses a higher median wage than 11%, the selective, below-median pay quadrant. Filing volume is hiring scale, not pay; the axes are independent DOL OFLC disclosures (16 filings · $113,360 median here).

Selective · Above-median payHigh volume · Above-median paySelective · Below-median payHigh volume · Below-median pay02550751000255075100H-1B filing volume, percentile in industryDisclosed median wage, percentilePoint, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 100 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 100Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 98 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 50Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 95 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 79Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 93 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 43Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 90 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 36Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 88 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 76Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 86 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 71Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 83 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 69Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 81 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 12Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 79 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 19Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 76 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 17Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 74 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 55Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 71 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 60Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 69 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 5Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 67 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 31Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 64 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 98Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 62 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 10Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 60 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 52Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 57 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 29Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 55 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 40Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 52 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 62Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 50 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 24Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 48 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 57Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 45 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 19Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 43 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 48Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 40 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 74Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 38 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 67Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 36 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 88Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 33 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 86Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 29 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 26Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 29 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 14Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 24 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 64Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 24 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 90Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 21 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 38Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 19 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 83Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 17 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 45Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 2 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 95Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 2 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 81Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 2 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 33Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 2 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 0Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 2 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 2Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 2 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 93BorgWarner Noblesville LLC, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 0 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 11
H-1B volume vs disclosed median wage among Manufacturing sponsors

Each muted dot is one manufacturing peer from a filings-stratified sample of 42; the brand marker is BorgWarner Noblesville LLC. Source: DOL Office of Foreign Labor Certification H-1B LCA disclosures (credible wages recomputed from per-position filings, excluding parse errors above $500k).

How BorgWarner Noblesville LLC compares to Manufacturing peers

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC's nearest H-1B-filing peers in Manufacturing (home state IN). Each card links to that employer's federal-records profile.

This employer

Manufacturing · IN

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC

16 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$113,360
OSHA grade
-
WARN notices
0

Manufacturing · CA

NVIDIA Corporation

1,989 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$189,066
OSHA grade
-
WARN notices
0

Manufacturing · CA

Intel Corporation

1,938 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$133,432
OSHA grade
C
WARN notices
58

What to check before working with BorgWarner Noblesville LLC

For BorgWarner Noblesville LLC, start with sponsorship pay (16 H-1B LCAs, median $113,360) and only then layer any other federal silence.

  • H-1B median is $113,360 across 15 disclosed-wage positions (of 16 total filings), benchmark any offer against it and the metro prevailing wage. Compare with peers

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC's figures are legally filed public records (DOL, OSHA, state WARN), not reviews or vendor estimates; a missing row is not proof the underlying activity never happened.

Read with this employer

Retrieved and formatted by PlainEmployers.

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from OSHA and the DOL Wage and Hour Division. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does BorgWarner Noblesville LLC's H-1B wage sit nationally?

Among 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows in this corpus, BorgWarner Noblesville LLC's disclosed median of $113,360 sits at the 41st percentile (below the $124,488 national median). The chart above uses a COUNT-exact percentile (rows below this wage ÷ total), not an interpolated estimate.

How does BorgWarner Noblesville LLC's H-1B filing volume compare to other sponsors?

BorgWarner Noblesville LLC has 16 H-1B filings on record, ranking #3,219 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 93rd percentile by volume). Filing volume is a sponsorship signal, not a headcount or hiring-quality score.

Related guides: How OSHA safety grades are calculated · Using H-1B wage filings in salary negotiation

This profile is rendered directly from DOL H-1B disclosure filings, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.