Management of Companies CA DOL H-1B OSHA ITA

Levi Strauss & Co.: H-1B Sponsorship Profile

Levi Strauss & Co. in CA (Management of Companies) is a sponsorship-and-safety profile: 28 H-1B LCAs plus an employer-specific OSHA injury record, with no WARN notices in this corpus.

Verify with OSHA → · BLS OEWS →
Subscribe to WARN notice updates (RSS)
Levi Strauss & Co. workforce trust profile Two rising office-tower pillars encoding federal-records percentiles for the tracks this employer carries. Levi Strauss & Co. Federal records · signal DOL H-1B · OSHA ITA 255075100 96 signal 63 signal Hiring Safety 28 filings Grade A
Higher = stronger signal vs. peers (live corpus percentile 0–100 per axis present on this profile). Source: DOL OFLC, OSHA ITA.

Levi Strauss & Co. (CA): · 28 H-1B LCAs at a $182,934 disclosed median · OSHA Grade A (DART 0.10)

According to DOL OFLC H-1B disclosures, OSHA ITA injury logs, and state WARN Act notices, Levi Strauss & Co. in CA carries 28 H-1B wage filings on record, a $182,934 median wage across 27 disclosed-wage positions (above the $124,488 national median), a strong A OSHA safety grade and no WARN layoff notices on file. Every figure is a federal filing, not an estimate; see methodology for coverage limits.

  • 28 H-1B LCAs
  • $182,934 median wage
  • Grade A OSHA

The record at a glance

Compared with the rest of PlainEmployers' federal employer corpus, H-1B filing volume ranks #1,781 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 96th percentile), and disclosed median wage sits at the 84th percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows.

96th pct
H-1B filing rank
84th pct
median wage rank
63%
safer on DART than
14%
cleaner WARN history than

Figures above come from DOL H-1B LCAs and this employer's OSHA injury log; no WARN notices are on file here.

C+
Federal workforce composite
61/100
4 of 4 federal tracks · Levi Strauss & Co.

A weighted composite of DOL H-1B sponsorship and pay, OSHA establishment injury records, and WARN Act layoff notices, not culture, benefits, or "is this a good place to work." Missing tracks drop out and their weight redistributes so sparse records are not silently deflated.

Sponsorship scale A+
28 H-1B LCAs
#1,781 of 51,370 sponsors · 96th percentile by volume (DOL OFLC)
Disclosed pay A-
$182,934 median
84th percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows
Workplace safety C+
OSHA Grade A · DART 0.10
Safer than 63% of 214,554 employers with an OSHA ITA record
Layoff stability F
0 WARN notices
Cleaner WARN history than 14% of 304,376 tracked employers (state workforce agencies)

Weights (redistributed when a track is N/A): Sponsorship scale (H-1B volume) 15% · Disclosed pay (H-1B wage percentile) 25% · Workplace safety (OSHA DART percentile) 35% · Layoff stability (WARN percentile) 25%. Sources: DOL OFLC · OSHA ITA · state WARN filings.

DOL LCA release change

What changed between the two LCA fiscal years

FY2024 -> FY2025
  • Levi Strauss & Co.'s disclosed H-1B petition count fell from 20 in FY2024 to 8 in FY2025 (-60%).
  • Levi Strauss & Co.'s filing-count-weighted median disclosed H-1B wage rose from $173,726 in FY2024 to $202,854 in FY2025 (+16.8%).

Arithmetic differences between stored DOL OFLC Labor Condition Application disclosure fiscal years for this employer - not a headcount, hire forecast, or cause claim. Role mix can shift between years even when the petition total is flat.

National filing changes Two-year CSV

H-1B Filings

28

Major sponsor. DOL labor condition applications on file.

Median H-1B Salary

$182,934

Above national median. Across 27 disclosed positions

OSHA Safety Grade

Grade A · DART 0.10

Safer than industry average. vs 0.33 same 2-digit NAICS sector (OSHA ITA 2022–2023, hours-weighted)

Where Levi Strauss & Co.'s H-1B wage sits nationally

Median disclosed wage vs. all US employers with H-1B filings

$182,934 Top 16% higher than 84% of 272,125 US employers

$0–$20,000: 1 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 401 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 7,591 US employers (3%). Below this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 24,066 US employers (9%). Below this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 43,829 US employers (16%). Below this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 49,740 US employers (18%). Below this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 42,626 US employers (16%). Below this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 33,306 US employers (12%). Below this entry. $160,000–$180,000: 22,983 US employers (8%). Below this entry. $180,000–$200,000: 15,711 US employers (6%). This entry sits in this band. $200,000–$220,000: 10,825 US employers (4%). Above this entry. $220,000–$240,000: 6,806 US employers (3%). Above this entry. $240,000–$260,000: 4,579 US employers (2%). Above this entry. $260,000–$280,000: 2,975 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $280,000–$300,000: 1,671 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $300,000–$320,000: 5,015 US employers (2%). Above this entry. Levi Strauss & Co. $0 $320,000 every US employer with H-1B filings, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US employers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source DOL Office of Foreign Labor Certification, H-1B Disclosure Data · August 2026

Levi Strauss & Co.'s H-1B median wage, FY2024 vs FY2025

$170,000$180,000$190,000$200,000$210,000 FY2024FY2025 $173,726 $202,854 ▲ +16.8%

Filing-count-weighted median across this employer's own disclosed H-1B positions (+16.8% year over year), not a company-wide raise, and not adjusted for role mix changes between years.

Government Data Summary

Field Value Source
Employer Name Levi Strauss & Co. DOL OFLC / OSHA
Industry Management of Companies NAICS / DOL
State CA U.S. Federal Records
H-1B Filings 28 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
H-1B Median Salary $182,934 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
OSHA Safety Grade A OSHA ITA
OSHA DART Rate 0.10 OSHA ITA Establishment Records
Tracks not on file WARN notices Empty by design, not estimated

Levi Strauss & Co.'s values above reflect the most recent DOL Labor Condition Applications, OSHA Injury Tracking Application records on file for this employer in CA (Management of Companies). In this corpus, H-1B filing volume ranks #1,781 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 96th percentile); disclosed median wage sits at the 84th percentile of 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows; OSHA DART rate is safer than roughly 63% of 214,554 employers with an establishment injury record.

H-1B Salary Data

Job Title Median
Senior Director, IT $259,373
Senior Solutions Architect, Data $228,870
Director, HRIT, Employee Experience, RPA $223,400
Omnichannel Solutions Architect $206,049
Director, Omnichannel Inventory $205,000
Product Master Domain Lead $204,056
Senior Manager, Retail Engineering $203,287
Senior Technical Product Manager $196,460
Senior Machine Learning Engineer $195,000
Senior Product Manager $191,107
AI/ML Platform Engineer $190,000
Senior Manager, Supply Chain Strategy $186,057
Lead Engineer $185,585
Lead Cloud DevOps Engineer $182,934
Senior Manager, Retail Core Merchandising Applications $180,000
Data Scientist II $170,000
Sr. Manager - Strategy, New Commerce and Omnichannel $170,000
Manager, QA-IT $165,000
Senior Manager, Finance Applications $161,304
Senior Data Scientist $160,000
Manager, Quality Engineering $157,076
Sr. IT Technical Analyst $155,000
Sr. Full Stack Engineer $154,500
Manager, Marketing Analytics $150,250
Digital ERP QA Manager $150,000
Business Systems Analyst, Digital Go-To-Market Tools $135,000
Account Planning Manager, Canada Wholesale $128,750

What the Data Says About Levi Strauss & Co.

Signature stat: H-1B volume

Levi Strauss & Co.'s most extreme placement is sponsorship scale: 28 H-1B LCAs rank higher than 96% of sponsors in this corpus (#1,781 of 51,370).

Shrinking LCA footprint

FY2025 filings fell 60% from FY2024 (20 → 8).

Top-quartile disclosed pay

Disclosed pay runs high: $182,934 median beats 84% of credible wage rows and sits above the $124,488 national median.

Rising disclosed medians

Disclosed medians moved from $173,726 (FY2024) to $202,854 (FY2025) (+16.8%), weighted by this employer's own LCA rows — not a company-wide raise and not role-mix adjusted.

No WARN filings

No WARN Act mass-layoff notices are on file for Levi Strauss & Co. among Management of Companies employers we track.

Safety near sector average

DART 0.1 tracks close to the 0.3 sector average (Grade A).

OSHA Safety Record

Grade A DART Rate: 0.10 (same-NAICS-sector avg: 0.33)
This employer DART rate (lower is safer)
Same NAICS-sector average

Levi Strauss & Co.'s DART rate (days away/restricted/transferred per 100 FTE) vs the hours-weighted 2-digit NAICS sector average from OSHA ITA 2022–2023 (Management of Companies).

Total reported injuries on file: 2.

Where Levi Strauss & Co. sits

This employer among Management of Companies H-1B peers

Across the 61 Management of Companies sponsors in this corpus with both an H-1B filing count and a credible disclosed-wage median, Levi Strauss & Co. files more petitions than 67% of them and discloses a higher median wage than 97%, the high-volume, above-median pay quadrant. Filing volume is hiring scale, not pay; the axes are independent DOL OFLC disclosures (28 filings · $182,934 median here).

Selective · Above-median payHigh volume · Above-median paySelective · Below-median payHigh volume · Below-median pay02550751000255075100H-1B filing volume, percentile in industryDisclosed median wage, percentilePoint, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 100 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 75Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 97 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 61Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 94 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 47Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 92 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 94Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 89 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 39Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 86 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 92Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 83 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 22Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 81 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 36Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 78 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 53Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 75 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 0Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 72 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 42Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 67 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 17Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 67 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 83Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 64 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 25Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 61 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 69Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 58 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 67Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 56 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 14Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 53 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 81Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 50 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 42Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 47 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 33Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 36 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 8Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 36 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 89Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 36 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 72Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 33 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 56Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 31 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 86Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 28 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 28Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 25 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 31Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 19 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 6Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 19 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 3Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 17 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 100Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 14 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 11Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 8 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 19Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 8 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 64Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 6 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 50Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 3 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 78Point, H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 0 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 58Levi Strauss & Co., H-1B filing volume, percentile in industry: 67 · Disclosed median wage, percentile: 97
H-1B volume vs disclosed median wage among Management of Companies sponsors

Each muted dot is one management of companies peer from a filings-stratified sample of 36; the brand marker is Levi Strauss & Co.. Source: DOL Office of Foreign Labor Certification H-1B LCA disclosures (credible wages recomputed from per-position filings, excluding parse errors above $500k).

How Levi Strauss & Co. compares to Management of Companies peers

Levi Strauss & Co.'s nearest H-1B-filing peers in Management of Companies (home state CA). Each card links to that employer's federal-records profile.

This employer

Management of Companies · CA

Levi Strauss & Co.

28 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$182,934
OSHA grade
A
WARN notices
0

Management of Companies · IL

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

1,353 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$162,804
OSHA grade
-
WARN notices
0

Management of Companies · KY

Humana Inc.

284 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$140,754
OSHA grade
F
WARN notices
0

What to check before working with Levi Strauss & Co.

For Levi Strauss & Co., read sponsorship pay (28 H-1B LCAs, median $182,934) next to the OSHA safety grade (A).

  • H-1B median is $182,934 across 27 disclosed-wage positions (of 28 total filings), benchmark any offer against it and the metro prevailing wage. Compare with peers
  • Safety grade A reflects a DART rate read against the Management of Companies average of 0.33 - a relative benchmark, not an absolute verdict. How grades work

Levi Strauss & Co.'s figures are legally filed public records (DOL, OSHA, state WARN), not reviews or vendor estimates; a missing row is not proof the underlying activity never happened.

Read with this employer

Retrieved and formatted by PlainEmployers.

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from OSHA and the DOL Wage and Hour Division. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where does Levi Strauss & Co.'s H-1B wage sit nationally?

Among 272,125 credible H-1B wage rows in this corpus, Levi Strauss & Co.'s disclosed median of $182,934 sits at the 84th percentile (above the $124,488 national median). The chart above uses a COUNT-exact percentile (rows below this wage ÷ total), not an interpolated estimate.

How does Levi Strauss & Co.'s H-1B filing volume compare to other sponsors?

Levi Strauss & Co. has 28 H-1B filings on record, ranking #1,781 of 51,370 sponsors in this corpus (about the 96th percentile by volume). Filing volume is a sponsorship signal, not a headcount or hiring-quality score.

What does Levi Strauss & Co.'s OSHA safety grade mean?

Levi Strauss & Co. carries Grade A from its establishment injury record (2 injuries on file; DART 0.10). That DART rate is safer than roughly 63% of 214,554 employers with an injury record in this corpus. Grades compare DART against industry averages, see the Interpreting Safety Grades guide.

Related guides: How OSHA safety grades are calculated · Using H-1B wage filings in salary negotiation

This profile is rendered directly from DOL H-1B disclosure filings and OSHA Injury Tracking Application records, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.