Accommodation & Food Services MD

Marriott International, Inc.: Workforce Profile

Federal-records workforce intelligence for Marriott International, Inc. (MD): H-1B labor condition applications, OSHA injury and illness records, and WARN Act mass-layoff disclosures, fused into one transparent profile.

Verify with OSHA → · BLS OEWS →
Marriott International, Inc. workforce trust profile Three rising office-tower pillars encoding federal-records percentiles for hiring, workplace safety, and workforce stability. Marriott International, Inc. Federal records · signal DOL H-1B · OSHA ITA · WARN Act 255075100 1 signal 98 signal 45 signal Hiring Safety Stability 50 filings Grade A 5 WARN
Higher = stronger signal vs. peers (normalized 0-100, not a precise rank). Source: DOL OFLC, OSHA ITA, WARN Act.

H-1B Filings

50

DOL labor condition applications on file

Median H-1B Salary

$161,753

Across 47 disclosed positions

OSHA Safety Grade

Grade A · DART 0.15

Industry avg DART 0.69

WARN Workforce Impact

18,060 workers

5 WARN Act notices on file

The record at a glance

Marriott International, Inc. carries 50 H-1B wage filings on record, a $161,753 median wage (above the $120,000 national median), a strong A OSHA safety grade and 5 WARN layoff notices on file.

50
H-1B filings
$161,753
median H-1B wage
Grade A
OSHA safety
5
WARN notices

Every figure is drawn directly from a public federal disclosure (DOL H-1B Labor Condition Applications, OSHA injury logs, and state WARN Act notices), never from private reviews or self-reported metrics.

Where Marriott International, Inc.'s H-1B wage sits nationally

Median disclosed wage vs. all US employers with H-1B filings

$161,753 Top 22% higher than 78% of 178,031 US employers

$0–$20,000: 1 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $20,000–$40,000: 341 US employers (0%). Below this entry. $40,000–$60,000: 5,526 US employers (3%). Below this entry. $60,000–$80,000: 16,865 US employers (9%). Below this entry. $80,000–$100,000: 30,954 US employers (17%). Below this entry. $100,000–$120,000: 33,687 US employers (19%). Below this entry. $120,000–$140,000: 28,300 US employers (16%). Below this entry. $140,000–$160,000: 21,256 US employers (12%). Below this entry. $160,000–$180,000: 14,088 US employers (8%). This entry sits in this band. $180,000–$200,000: 9,515 US employers (5%). Above this entry. $200,000–$220,000: 6,376 US employers (4%). Above this entry. $220,000–$240,000: 3,830 US employers (2%). Above this entry. $240,000–$260,000: 2,385 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $260,000–$280,000: 1,542 US employers (1%). Above this entry. $280,000–$300,000: 824 US employers (0%). Above this entry. $300,000–$320,000: 2,541 US employers (1%). Above this entry. Marriott International, Inc. $0 $320,000 every US employer with H-1B filings, bucketed by value

Each bar is a $20K-wide band; taller bars hold more US employers. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source DOL Office of Foreign Labor Certification, H-1B Disclosure Data · May 2026

Government Data Summary

Field Value Source
Employer Name Marriott International, Inc. DOL OFLC / OSHA / WARN
Industry Accommodation & Food Services NAICS / DOL
State MD U.S. Federal Records
H-1B Filings 50 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
H-1B Median Salary $161,753 DOL OFLC LCA Disclosure
OSHA Safety Grade A OSHA ITA
OSHA DART Rate 0.15 OSHA ITA Establishment Records
WARN Layoff Notices 5 notice(s), 18,060 workers WARN Act notices, state workforce agency originals (archival backstop: LayoffData.com)

Compiled from public records. Federal employer data is reported per OFFCP / EEOC compliance frameworks; values reflect the most recent disclosure period available.

H-1B Salary Data

Job Title Median
Senior Director, Search & Catalogue Engineering $216,000
Senior Director - IT Application Development $205,905
Director, IT Application Development $203,714
Sr Dir – Procurement $200,000
Senior Director - Business Analytics $198,860
Director - Procurement Technology $190,000
Director IT Application Development $186,197
Senior Director, Business Analytics $183,539
Director “ IT Application Developer $181,563
Director “ IT Application Developer $181,563
Director - Quality Engineering $181,123
Director, Application Development $180,489
Director “ Software Engineering, Web $180,000
Director“On-Site Digital Engineering Info Systems and Tech $180,000
Principal Engineer - Salesforce Platform $180,000
Senior Software Engineer, Reservations $179,621
Dir-Technology Product Mgmt $175,000
Senior Software Engineer, Data Platforms $171,748
Director Product Management CEC ResApp $165,000
Production Support Manager - Mobile $165,000
Senior Software Engineer $165,000
Senior Software Engineer - Integrations $165,000
Quality Engineering Analyst - Senior $164,769
Senior Software Engineer, Data Platforms $161,753
Senior Software Engineer, Loyalty Platforms $158,898
Project Manager - Senior - Application Development $158,141
Senior Systems Engineer “ Public Cloud Tools $157,917
Systems Engineer “ Public Cloud Tools $157,917
Senior Software Engineer, Loyalty Platforms $157,449
Senior Software Engineer, Salesforce Platforms $155,532
Senior Manager, Digital Engineering- SEO $155,000
Software Engineer-Senior $154,641
Sr. Security Engineer, Sailpoint Development Team Lead - IAM $154,000
Senior Software Engineer, Digital Onsite $152,915
Sr. Systems Engineer “ Cloud FinOps & Automation $150,193
Data Scientist $150,175
Security Engineer “ Multi-Factor Authentication $141,075
Quality Engineer $140,000
Data Scientist $131,170
Senior Systems Analyst – Power BI $130,000
Senior Software Engineer $129,454
Software Engineer $120,000
Manager, Business Analytics $116,883
Manager, Digital Analytics $116,883
Operations Research Scientist Associate $97,793
Manager, Creative Services $96,255
Associate Operations Research Data Scientist $95,000

What the Data Says About Marriott International, Inc.

Marriott International, Inc. operating in MD within the Accommodation & Food Services sector appears across multiple federal and state datasets that every job seeker, investigative reporter, and compliance researcher should know about. The company has filed 50 H-1B labor condition applications with a median disclosed wage of $161,753. Records here combine U.S. Department of Labor disclosures and state workforce agency filings. Each row on this page is sourced directly from a public government record, not a paid vendor or crowd-sourced review site, so the numbers reflect legally filed disclosures rather than opinion.

On workplace safety, Marriott International, Inc. posted a DART (Days Away, Restricted, Transferred) rate of 0.15 injuries per 100 full-time workers, compared with an industry peer average of 0.69. Our composite grade of "A" translates that raw rate into a relative benchmark so a job seeker can compare a hospital chain to a warehouse or a bank to a food processor without chasing down OSHA formulas. Across all years on file, OSHA logged 27 reportable injuries at this employer.

The layoff history is material here: 5 WARN Act notices affecting 18,060 workers have been filed against Marriott International, Inc.. The WARN Act requires 60 days of advance notice before mass layoffs or plant closings at employers with 100 or more workers, and those notices are filed publicly with state workforce agencies. A clustered pattern of notices often precedes earnings downgrades, bankruptcy filings, or private-equity-driven restructurings, so prospective employees should weigh this history alongside salary and safety data when evaluating an offer. Everything on this page is re-pulled each ETL cycle so stale disclosures don't linger and cross-portal links to industry and metro peers stay accurate.

These figures aggregate the public records we hold for this employer, primarily WARN Act layoff notices filed with state labor agencies and related US Department of Labor disclosures, and reflect only what employers are legally required to report. Smaller workforce reductions, voluntary separations, and cuts at sites below the federal WARN threshold (generally 100 or more employees, with 50 or more affected) may never appear here. A record's presence is not a verdict on an employer's overall health or conduct; larger employers naturally generate more filings in absolute terms. For hiring, investment, or relocation decisions, read the underlying notices, check the filing dates, and cross-reference the employer's own statements alongside the source links and methodology described below.

OSHA Safety Record

Grade A DART Rate: 0.15 (Industry Avg: 0.69)
This employer DART rate (lower is safer)
Industry average

Days Away, Restricted, or Transferred rate per 100 full-time workers. Source: OSHA Injury & Illness data.

Total reported injuries on file: 27.

How Marriott International, Inc. compares to Accommodation & Food Services peers

Top H-1B-filing employers in the same NAICS sector. Peer cards link to their own federal-records profile.

This employer

Accommodation & Food Services · MD

Marriott International, Inc.

50 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$161,753
OSHA grade
A
WARN notices
5

Accommodation & Food Services · LA

Ochsner Clinic Foundation

65 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$78,378
OSHA grade
C
WARN notices
0

Accommodation & Food Services · IL

McDonald's Corporation

34 H-1B filings
Median H-1B
$167,863
OSHA grade
-
WARN notices
0

WARN Act Layoff History

Notice Date Workers
2024-11-14 8,330
2020-09-03 6,730
2013-04-22 0
2013-04-22 0
2013-04-22 3,000

What to check before working with Marriott International, Inc.

Read Marriott International, Inc.'s federal record as three independent signals, pay, safety, and layoff history, not a single rating.

  • H-1B median is $161,753 across 50 filings, benchmark any offer against it and the metro prevailing wage. Compare with peers
  • Safety grade A reflects a DART rate read against the Accommodation & Food Services average of 0.69 - a relative benchmark, not an absolute verdict. How grades work
  • 5 WARN layoff notices on file, review the timing before counting on job stability. Reading WARN notices

Every figure is a legally filed public record (DOL, OSHA, state WARN), not a review or vendor estimate; absence of a record is not proof of absence.

Retrieved and formatted by PlainEmployers Editorial.

Disclaimer: This information is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional advice. Data is sourced from OSHA and the DOL Wage and Hour Division. Consult a qualified professional before making decisions based on this data.

Learn more: Safety Grades Explained | H-1B Salary Negotiation